EVALUATION OF WATER POLLUTION WITH BENZO [A] PYRENE IN THE ORGANS OF CARP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Yusaku  OKAYAMA UNIV. OF SCIENCE, SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00172768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Shohei  OKAYAMA UNIV. MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICAL, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学研究科, 教授 (50033212)
MIYANAGA Masamotsu  OKAYAMA UNIV. OF SCIENCE, SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (70319937)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWATER ENVIRONMENT / L. KOJIMA / CARP / BENZO (A) PYRENE / ENDCRINE DISRUPTING CHEMICALS / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 濃縮係数
Research Abstract
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) such as benzo [a] pyrene (BaP) seem to adsorb to organic suspended solids and/or polymer in water as soon as they are transferred in the water because of their hydrophobicity. Then, they become sediments presently in the bottom. The other side, a part of PAHs is transported in the body of fishes. We investigated the distribution of PAHs in gill, liver and fat of carps from Lake Kojima during 2 years. The water quality of L. Kojima has depreciated due to the urbanization along the rivers flowing into the lake. The mean concentrations of BaP were 21 ng/g (wet) in the gill, 0.21 ng/g (wet) in the liver and 0.24 ng/g (wet) in the fat, and the levels were not different during the organs. Fluoranthene concentration in each organs. The tendency was same in the organs of caps from Asahi and Takahashi rivers in Okayama Prefecture although the fat was not taken out
The examination in 2001 suggested that BaP concentration of liver of carps from L. Kojima was … More higher than them from Asahi and Yoshii rivers. Then, BaP was seemed to use as an index of the evaluation of water pollution. However, the suggestion was not necessarily true in the followed examination in 2002. Also, PAHs in the organs of other fishes, e. g. crucian carp, gray mullet and black bass from L. Kojima, were in vestigated. In results, their concentrations of BaP were same level to that of carp
Furthermore, vitellogenin (Vg) concentration in serum of male carps from L. Kojima and other rivers were measured with ELISA method. Then, we examined the impact of endocrine disrupting chemicals to carps. The mean value of Vg concentration in carp serum from L. Kojima was slightly higher than them from other rivers. It is necessary to store a lot of their data for the evaluation
In this study, it was suggested that BaP taken in the fishs wae easy to metabolize in the body compare with mussels. Therefore, it seemed that BaP concentration in gill or liver of fishes was not used to an index of PAHs pollution in water environment Less