| Project/Area Number |
13680625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiro Graduate School, Osaka Univ. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Akira Graduacte Schoo, Osaka Univ. Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20215445)
MACHIMURA Takashi Graduacte Schoo, Osaka Univ. Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30190383)
KAGA Akikazu Graduacte Schoo, Osaka Univ. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029265)
SODA Satoshi Graduacte Schoo, Osaka Univ. Assist. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30322176)
INOUE Yohio Graduacte Schoo, Osaka Univ. Assist. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60203262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Compler Terrain / Atmospheric Turbulance Model / Mellor-Yamada Model / Algebraic stress Model / Numerial Simlation / Prediction of Air Pollutant Concentration / Environmental Assessment / Pressure Re-distribution Effects / 乱流モデル / k〜ε代数応力モデル / ラグランジ粒子モデル |
| Research Abstract |
The present study systematically compared the MY model and KEASM and verified the possibility of using KEASM for atmospheric application. The results of the parameterization process of both models and the simulation of the Wangara experiment are as follows : (1) The MY model neglects the redistribution effects of buoyancy due to <μi, μj> andμ<μi, θ> and of shear due to <μi, θ>. Subsequently, the MY model does not agree with the observed data of Businger in the unstable condition (ζ<0) for φ_M, and largely evaluates the stability function for momentum as compared to the modified MY model and KEASM. In addition, we were able to verify that the eddy coefficients for momentum and heat are to a large degree affected by the turbulent length scale or the turbulent energy dissipation, rather than the closure model assumptions. Consequently, the MY model overestimated the turbulent energy dissipation and yielded a very low evaluation of PBL height for the simulation of the Wangara experiment. (2) KEASM includes the pressure redistribution effects due to the ground, as well as those of buoyancy due to <μiμj> and <μiθ> and of shear due to <μiθ> . KEASM is in good agreement with the data observed by Businger, particularly for turbulent Prandtl number. In addition, we were able to verify that KEASM modifies the constant C_μ of SKEM to be a function of the flux Richardson number as well as the possibility of using KEASM for atmospheric application.