Establishment of environmental assessment methods by means of soil algae in the vicinity of Antarctic stations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Shuji  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50185295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Kousuke  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Department of Ecology and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (70284023)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAntarctic / soil environment / community of soil algae / community of microorganisms / monitoring / human impact / environmental assessment / モニタリング項目
Research Abstract
In order to assess human impact on soil environment in the vicinity of Antarctic stations, communities of soil algae and microorganisms were studied with reference to soil properties in the vicinity of Syowa Station. Soil samples were collected from near seabird nests, moss communities, sites without vegetation and living area of Syowa Station.
Although TN (total nitrogen) of living area of Syowa Station is the same as those collected from bare soils, relatively high TC (total carbon) and C/N ration (12.6-57.4) were measured in living area of Syowa Station. Materials containing high carbon content imported by Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition might make high carbon content in soils of living area. High ratio (mean 3%, max 9%) of culturable aerobic bacterial number to total bacteria number (CB/TB) was recorded at living area of Syowa Station. On the other hand, low CB/TB values (less than 1%) were recorded from remaining other sites. Forty-five species of soil algae were identified from eight monitoring sites: eight of Cyanophyceae, three of Bacillariophyceae, eleven of Xanthophyceae and 23 of Chlorophytes. Chlorella vulgaris occurred in living area of Syowa Station. An ornithocoprophilous alga, Prasiola crispa was found in living area of Syowa Station and near penguin rookery.
C/N ratio, CB/TB ratio and two species of soil algae (Chlorella vulgaris, Prasiola crispa are considered to be indicator of human impact on soil environment in the vicinity of Antarctic stations.