Institution buikling for the clean development mechanism diming for global consensus and low transaction cost.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASUKA Jusen  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90291955)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKyoto Protocol / Kyoto Mechanism / Clean Development Mechanism / Carpon Fund / CERUPT / World Bank PCF / Cloval Warming / Overseas Development Assistanse / 京都議定書s / カーボン・ファンド / カーボンクレジット / 国際協力
Research Abstract
The final destination of most CERs is likely to be Japan whereas arbitrage may take place within the EU. Some developing countries are still skeptical on the CDM, although on the other hand CDM-cautious Asian countries appear to be getting more positive on the CDM. Supply and demand of carbon credits in the first commitment period, as well as the compliance potential of the Kyoto targets, largely depends on stringency and scope of the participants in the second commitment period's reduction. How much Russian cheap credits are allowed to flow into EU-wide market also have a considerable impacts on the international market prices and the integrity of environmental policy in EU as a whole.
For Japan to secure economic efficiency and keep costs at acceptable levels, it is essential to quickly establish a transparent system for the four credit mechanisms : CDM, JI, IET (with the Russian Federation), and domestic GHG emission reduction. For CDM and JI, a possible option is the establishment of a tender system similar to the Netherlands' (C)ERUPT program. For assigned amount units trading Japan could use the Russian Federation's Green Investment Scheme (GIS), which invests revenues from assigned amount sales in domestic climate policy measures. The author prefers more aggressive strategy for Japan, such as to offer incentives for developing countries by setting "target zone with upper limit and lower limit" for credit prices and volume, while avoiding Japan's overburdens and global environmental risks.