Structure and function of ever green broad-leaved environmental protection forests created in industrial area
Project/Area Number |
13680639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Hiroshi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50107372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Seiya Yokohama National University, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Research Scientist, 生物環境領域, 主任研究員 (80311273)
MEGURO Shin-ichi Yokohama National University, Japanese Center for International Studies in Ecology, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (20261141)
MOCHIDA Yukira Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60133047)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | environmental protection forest / structure and function / index of naturalness / litterfall / decomposition of fallen leaves / stem flow / soot and dust / soil animal / 環境保全機能 / 林内雨 |
Research Abstract |
1.The annual total litterfall averaged at 7.6ton/ha (5.7-8.5ton/ha). Fallen leaves formed the greatest portion of the litterfall ; 63-86% at pot A, and 73-86% at plot B.Seasonal changes in litterfall displayed the same characteristics as a natural evergreen broad-leaved forest ; showing a drastic increase in May, with high litterfall continuing through late Summer until September. 2.Litter accumulation mass and litterfall mass was measured at Higashi-Ohgishima and Atami to derive average annual decomposition rates, which were 64% and 84%, respectively. The reasons for faster decomposition at Atami are assumed to be that soil animals were rich and that litter consisted mainly of fast-decomposing Castanopsis cuspidate var. sieboldii, among other things. 3.The amount of soot and dust contained in canopy throughfall was 1.2-2.7 times the amount in rainwater. The amount of soot and dust falling to the floor of the environmental protection forest was greater in the summer and less in the winter, corresponding to differences in the amount of rainfall. 4.The sequestered amount of carbon dioxide per 100 m^2 has been increasing since 1995. The amount was greatest in the plot that had never been thinned since 2004 at 1652 kg-CO2. 5.The present of supply sources of soil animals in vicinity is considered to have contributed to these hig index values. The index of naturalness was higher at the bottom of the mound, where more litter accumulation exists, compared to the upper portion even in the same environmental protection forest.