ANALYSIS OF PREFERENTIAL FLOW AND DIFFUSION DISTANCE OF POLLUTANTS IN AIR-SPARGING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Takuya  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80234087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshishige  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60019750)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGroundwater pollution / Soil pollution / Air-sparging / Mass transfer rates / Heterogeneity / Recovery rates of pollutants / Diffusion distance / Tracer tests / 土壌 / スパージング / 気相 / 物質移動 / 汚染 / 回復 / 気液界面 / 吸収
Research Abstract
In groundwater remediation such as soil vapor extraction, air-sparging etc., we usually observe "tailing," the phenomenon that the concentration of the recovered pollutants decreases very slowly. Understanding the tailing is important because it controls the time required for the clean-up of polluted sites. Researchers have ascribed this phenomenon to the slow elution of pollutants from the micro-pores of the soil material. However, we came up with another hypothesis that the tailing can be caused from the configuration of the air and water in these remediation systems.
In this research, a stainless column of 30 cm in inner diameter and 50 cm in inner height was prepared. Sand from Tedori river (obtained from a local constructor) was air-dried and sieved, and then 0.5 - 2.0 mm fraction of it was packed into the column up to the height of 50 cm. The column was connected to the water reservoir to enable to control the water table in the sand layer. Gas injection port was set 10 cm above the bottom of the column. The gas injection port were connected to nitrogen, helium and carbon dioxide cylinders via mass flow controllers. Carbon dioxide was dissolved into the water in the column, and then, nitrogen was supplied and the concentration of carbon dioxide in the effluent gas was measured. As the results, we observed an apparent "tailing," the time-concentration relationship was practically linear in double-log plots. As our sand medium has little micro-pores, we concluded that the "tailing" was caused not by the micro-pore diffusion. With the help of recent theory of analyzing the tailing, at this point, we consider that the tailing was caused by the distribution of the "diffusion distance" in the water phase, a, and the distribution obeys the power law distribution: f(a)〜a^<1.15>.