Studies of Sustainable Growth Based on a Dynamic Analysis of System for Integrated Environmental and Economic Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yuzuru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20190796)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIntegrated environmental and economic accounting / sustainable growth / social optimal growth / ecosystem / Hamiltonian / environmental functions of agriculture and forest / sulfur dioxide / computable general equilibrium model / 廃棄物リサイクル / 動学的応用一般均衡モデル / 産業連関表 / 最適制御
Research Abstract
The research results are summarized as follows :
1.Social Optimal Growth, Integrated Environmental and Economic Accounting, and Evaluation of Ecosystem
A social optimal growth model where the. integration of discounted household utility is maximized is considered. In this model, environmental stocks represented by ecosystem, and environmental flows such as air and water are incorporated. On the optimal economic growth path, interaction between environment and economy are theoretically represented as a system for integrated environmental and economic accounting matrix. Moreover the current value Hamiltonian introduced in the model gives a true national welfare index. And the sustainable growth can be defined as a growth where the Hamiltoman shows a non-decrease on the growth path.
2.Environmental Valuation of Agriculture and Forest Based on a System for Integrated Environmental and Economic Accounting
Based on the theoretical consideration mentioned above, a system for integrated environmen … More tal and economic accounting matrix of Japan's economy is actually estimated focusing on the roles of agriculture and forest. In this part, the environmental functions of agriculture and forest are estimated in monetary term, and then their significance in Japan's economy is evaluated.
3.Assessment of Energy Technology to Abate Air Pollution Emissions in China
An intertemporal interregional computable general equilibrium model is developed for China's economy focusing on discharge of sulfur dioxide.
Several new technologies to reduce sulfur dioxide are comparatively evaluated by simulation using this model.
Sustainable growth in China's economy is also examined by the model.
4.Computable General Equilibrium Analysis of a Small Region with Waste Recycling
Obihiro metropolitan area in Hokkaido, Japan is selected as a study area. An integrated environmental and economic accounting matrix with waste generation, recycling, and abatement is estimated, and then a computable general equilibrium model is constructed. Since the study area is small, imported goods and services are discriminated from domestically produced ones. Economic impacts of promotion of waste recycling are calibrated by this model, and the sustainable growth of the study area is also considered. Less