Comparative Study between Japanese and US Comprehensive Management Policies toward Enclosed Coastal Areas -from the Viewpoint of the History of "Adaptive Management".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Susumu  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80154920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Fukuji  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Research Associate, 生物資源学部, 助手 (40324553)
HARADA Yasushi  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50228657)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsecosystem management / adaptive management / Chesapeake Bay / estuary / watershed / indicator / 沿岸域統合管理 / 順応管理 / エコシステム マネジメント / チェサピークプログラム / エコシステムマネジメント / アダプティプマネジメント
Research Abstract
We could investigate in Maryland State (January, 2002, January, 2003), and could get precious information through the hearing of federal agencies, such as EPA, state agencies, researchers, fishermen, and citizens. Moreover, we could investigate about the method of inner bay management of Japan, especially analyze about the water-quality-control policy and non-point pollution control and regulation-of-total-emission program through the hearing of the Environment Agency Japan Mie Prefecture. As a result, the following conclusions were pointed out.
Paying attention to the standup process of Japan-U.S. inner bay management systems, comparison examination was carried out at the structure of the decision-making systems, with relation to water-quality-control policy, under the different background of administrations relationship of both countries, etc. having taken up San Francisco Bay and Chesapeake Bay in the United States and Ise Bay, Seto Inland Sea in Japan. When standup process was inves … More tigated taking into consideration local individuality and the individuality according to both countries, it turned out that the United States have got institutional backup to target "ecosystem management" from early days and Japan is gradually moving toward such process recently.
Moreover, it turned out that the inner bay model of the Chesapeake Bay program have developed by existence of a neutral organization for promoting collaboration between different special fields of study, improvement in computer systems, and the information exchange among special organizations divided functionally. The neutral organization is holding the workshop for the external evaluation of a water quality model, in order to promote the exchange between various researchers. Moreover, it was shown that the reason for using the Chesapeake Bay program model is close connection with "the adaptation-management (Adaptive Management)" and "ecosystem management" which are said to have become a technique standard after the middle of the 1990s in the United States. Less