A Study on the Consumption of Resources and Energy in Japanese Regions Using Regional Input-output Tables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Hirofumi  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Department of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10144320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Mamoru  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Department of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (00212043)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInput-output Analysis / Regional Economic Structure / Consumption of Resources and Energy / Environmental Issue / 資源・エネルギー / 環境負荷 / 省資源・省エネルギー
Research Abstract
Under the growing awareness of global environmental issues, the Japanese Government has been enacting various laws for energy saving and material recycling to promote the formation of environment-friendly society. The Input-output analysis is a useful tool to examine economic structural problems concerning the economic growth, the industrial structure and the environment. Several researches have been conducted to identify the efficiency of resources and energy consumption of Japanese industries using Input-output analysis. However, we have few researches on the relationship between the industrial structure and the resources and energy consumption in Japanese regions.
The aim of this paper is to identify the trends in the industrial structure and the consumption of resources and energy in Japanese regions using interregional Input-output tables for the period 1970-1990. The relationships between the industrial structure and the efficiency of resources and energy consumption in Japanese regions are examined by calculating various coefficients on regional economic linkage ; the induction coefficients for resources and energy supply sectors, the resources and energy induction coefficients and so on.
The analysis of induction coefficients for resources and energy supply sectors for eight Japanese regions has revealed the efficient use of resources and energy had been achieved in most regions during 1970-1990. The reduction of resources and energy was mainly brought about by the improvement of input coefficients (I.e. technological improvements). However, the structure of final demand had not shown noticeable improvement during the study period. The findings of the study suggest that the improvement of final demand is the major policy issues towards an environment-friendly society.