Study on Changeover of Mountain Villages into the sustainable society and Regional Relationship for Forest Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriko  Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (80253516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuko  Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (80294908)
FUJIMURA Miho  Saga Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 講師 (60301355)
KATO Hitomi  Kyushu Institute of Design Univ., Dep. Of Environmental Design, Prof., 環境設計学科, 教授 (80037936)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMountain Village / Regional Partnership / Forest Conservation / Cyclical Society / Sustainable Society / Community Landscape / Volunteer / Artificial Forest / 森林 / 環境保全 / 集落 / 交流 / ボランティア / 産直住宅 / 九州
Research Abstract
In Japan, mountain villages means the area where forest has more than 75% of their land and the density of population is less than 1.16 persons per hectare. They take about 50% of the total land. Nevertheless, the population reaches not more than 4%. After the World War 2, Japan has concentrated on the urban area their various resources (human, money and materials) on the processes of its fast economical growth, that's why the economical difference between them has been our problems.
Mountain village promotion law is as one of the regional promotion laws, it has been carried on a since 1965, and there have been aids as the settlement of the foundation of industry. However, there was no way to break the scarcity of population, now, the fourth stage of the last moment they face, is said to be.
This research project aimed to analyze as follows; (1) general view over the mountain village problems in historical aspect, (2) making clear the requirements for changeover of mountain villages into the sustainable society.
(3) The significance of regional relationships for the establishment of forest conservation.
In the level of small municipalities, many trials have been practiced to reinvigorate local society. Morotsuka village, where is one of my research fields, also has been trying to review the resources of their own, promote the participation of the inhabitants with policy making, and develop a lot of to projects to built up a closer connection with other place. They regard reconstruction of the relationship with the citizens as important. The relationship once cut under the development of market economy. Especially to originate the relationship of face to face again, a movement of hourse direct from the forest is focused so much.