A study on the conservation of biological diversity of the lucidophyllous forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tamotsu  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Institute of Natural and Environmental Science, Professor, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (00244690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroaki  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Institute of Natural and Environmental Science, Assistant, 助手 (80311489)
SUZUKI Takeshi  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Institute of Natural and Environmental Science, Assistant, 助手 (30254460)
KODATE Seiji  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOTLOGY, Institute of Natural and Environmental Science, Assistant, 助手 (60254455)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLucidophyllous forest / Biological diversity / Species richness / Species-area relationship / Flora of lucidophyllous forest / Canopy gap / Mature phase / Endangered species / 種組成 / 土壌 / 生活形 / 絶滅危惧 / 照葉人工林
Research Abstract
1 Species-area relationship in the fragmented lucidophyllous forests
The relationship between the number of component species of lucidophyllous forest and forest area was analyzed. The results show that the log species-log area model describes the species-area relationship in three regions better than the species-log area model.
2 Flora of the lucidophyllous forest in Japan
Floristic investigation of the lucidophyllous forest throughout Japan was conducted. The flora of the lucidophyllous forest throughout Japan consists of 1,008 species. About 30 percent of the total numbers of component species are endangered.
3 Species richness in the gap phase of lucidophyllous forest
In the gap phase, the species richness of all occurring species per 100 m^2 and that of component species, except for epiphytes, were higher than those in the mature phase. Canopy gaps play an important role in the maintenance of species richness as well as the process of lucidophyllous forest regeneration.
4 Species richness of lucidophyllous forest along the environmental conditions
Species richness (number of species per 225 m^2) along the micro-scale geomorphic units (foot slope, lower sideslope, upper sideslope, crest slope and rocky site) ranged from 62.6 to 44.0, and foot slope had the highest species richness. On foot slope, high species richness seemed to be due to high values of minimum air capacity.
Species richness (number of species per 225 m^2) along the altitudinal gradient ranged from 30 to 68 and decreased abruptly from low to high altitude.