| Project/Area Number |
13680651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Shukuotku University, College of Cross-Cultural Communication and Business |
Principal Investigator |
KITANO Masaru Shukuotku University, College of Cross-Cultural Communication and Business, Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60269397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Takeshi Shukutoku University, College of Cross-Cultural Communication and Business, Associate Prof., 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (80296300)
NAGAE Nobuyosi Shukutoku University, College of Cross-Cultural Communication and Business, Associate Prof., 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (40296299)
UEDA Hiroshi Shukutoku University, College of Cross-Cultural Communication and Business, Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00249096)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Saitama prefecture local government / Sustainable society / environmental management policy / 地方自治体 / 環境型社会 |
| Research Abstract |
As a result of this research, it has been clarified that the waste management measures are a major issue in the municipal government of Saitama prefecture in the current state acid in the near future. It has been suggested that the movement to try to enhance the environmental education of the internal administration and the local populace should become active. Several points have to be learnt from the result of the overseas inspections. Firstly, the technique of the community participation and secondly the consensus building that was admitted. There are big differences, such as the basic conditions of lifestyles, the employment system, the working conditions and the social security system in European countries. The current state of the environment policy in the municipal government of Saitama prefecture remains at the stage of proper processing of waste. It call be said it has not arrived at the Situation in Which the waste generation control is promoted through this surveillance study. However, the effort to try to promote environmental education and environmental communications is advancing gradually. Strong measures to Support this movement will need to be executed in the future.