Application of Recycling Material Produced by Mixing and Sintering Processto Waste Oil Regeneration Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masami  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, HIGH-TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN WELFARE , PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (40235271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Chikao  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, HIGH-TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (10223504)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsindustrial waste / recycling / sintering metho / aluminum slag / papersludge(PS) ash / cullet / waste palregeneration / environmental cleanup / ペーパースラッジ(PS)灰 / 産業廃棄物(アルミ鉱さい・PS灰・ガラス屑) / 軽量多孔質材料 / リサイクル材料 / 吸着廃油処理 / 廃油浄化材 / 環境浄化用資材 / 廃エンジン油
Research Abstract
Basic sintering experiment on 4 kinds of sintering materials and application to material development for 3 fields (farm, construction, environmentalcleanup ) have been investigated until now. It was conformed that either sintering materials produced from various industrialwastes could be sufficiently recycled. As the part of these applied research, the resource recycling of waste oil is noticed in this study.
Mixing and sintering material was produced from 4 kinds of industrial waste ( harbor bottommud, paper sludge ash, ahiminum slag, cullet ), and the applicability as waste oil regeneration processing agent was examined, and the followings were clarified.
Based on chemical composition and chemical structure and basic physical property, some wastes with the waste oil regeneration treatment are harbor bottom mud arid PS ash, and thequality and quantity of aluminum, silicate and carbon residue are related on the adsorptionactivity. Especially, the adsorption of PS ash is greatly dependent on baking method of themaker and dryness degree.
Some sintering materials produced over 1100ーC which are low porosity and high strength,show low adsorption activity and inferior regeneration of waste oil :(A) bottom mud + sewage sludge + cullet, (B) bottom mud +PS ash + cullet, (C) bottom mud + aluminum slag + cullet, (D)aluminum slag +PS ash + cullet
Other sintering materials produced at comparatively lower temperature (J700~800CC) which are high porosity(30-40%) and low strength , is promising as waste oil regeneration processing agent : OE) aluminum slag +PS ash. However, it is necessary to examine blending quantities of a raw material waste and sintering condition and activation methods, and etc. , further in order to raise adsorption activity over current activated clay.
It is also necessary that the basic structure and treatment condition of waste oil regeneration processing equipment are improved because of long processing time.