Environmental preservation and amenity on sandy beach by using beach vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahiro  Meijo University, Department of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90076638)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprotection and utilization of beach / beach vegetation / Fuji, Enshu, and Hichirimihama coasts / species of beach vegetation / growable condition of vegetation / 植生の生育限界
Research Abstract
This study examines the characteristics of beach vegetation growing on the seawall side of beaches, between the front of the seawall and the shoreline, in the Fuji, Enshu, and Hichirimihama coasts, Japan. The effect on beach vegetation habitat zone of incident waves, wave run-Lip, and beach topography including beach slope at the shoreline is discussed for the three coasts. Also, the growable ground level from the mean seawater level where beach vegetation can grow is discussed on the basis of field data. The obtained results are summarized as follows
(1)The ground level of the seaside edge of vegetation zone is a little different for different beach slopes. In the range of 1/10<i≦1/2, the vegetation ground level, Rv/Ho, is relatively high (on average 4.8 times as high as R/Ho), while in the range of 1/25<i≦1/10, the vegetation ground level, Rv/Ho, is on average 5.3 times as high as k/Ho.
(2)In the Fuji, Enshu, and. Hichirimihama coasts, the ground level of the seaside edge of vegetation zone is related to wave run-up height and wave steepness by the diagram of Tsuchiya et al. based on the beach slope parameter.
(3)The ground level at the seaside edge of vegetation zone is influenced by wave run-up and beach slope at the shoreline
(4)The relative ground level at the seaside edge of vegetation zone is a different among the Fuji, Enshu, and Hichirimihama coasts.
(5)For the vegetation growable condition, the ground level from the mean sea water level in common for the three coasts was determined by the arranged figures.