Conservation for regional populations of endangered plant species growing in seminatural ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHokkaido College, Senshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukio  Hokkaido College, Senshu University, Department Forestry and Landscape Architecrure, Professor, 造園林学科, 教授 (80193291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kazushige  Hokkaido College, Senshu University, Department Forestry and Landscape Architecrure, Lecturer, 造園林学科, 講師 (30279442)
KONDO Tetsuta  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agricuolture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10153727)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPollination experiment / Self compatibility / Automatic self-pollination ability / Resource allocation / Transition probability matrix / Matrix model / Simulation experiment / 個体サイズ / フラワーディスプレイ / 近交弱勢 / 住民参加 / 発芽特性 / 絶滅危惧植物 / 分布限界 / 繁殖特性 / 個体群動態
Research Abstract
We investigated habitat condition, reproductive characteristics and population structure in three local populations of Erythronium japonicum in Hokkaido. This understory herb is one of the most typical spring ephemerals in Japan, and the habitat of the species has been threatened by land use changes. The study sites are Tanno town near the easternmost part of the distribution range of the species, Tossho-zan in Asahikawa City, and Pin-neshiri in Shintotsukawa town.
The temperature condition of growing season was harsher in Tanno town than in Tosshozan and Pin-neshiri.
Although E. japonicum seems to be an outcross species in the Honshu island, pollination experiments showed that the Tanno population has not only self compativility but also automatic self pollination ability. The Asahikawa population slightly has both abilities, but the Pin-neshiri population does not. Maximum individual size identified by leaf area was decreasing order from the Pin-neshiri, the Tosshozan, to the Tanno populations. The extent of both abilities seems to be accompanied with the habitat conditions of the study sites.
Population dynamics was simulated by Leslie matrix model for the Tossho-zan and the Tanno populations. Regardless to initial growth rates of population, the probabilities of extinction were low not only in the Tossho-zan population but also in the Tanno population.
Based on the results mentioned above, it is concluded that the three populations studied are in stable conditions, and have low probabilities of extinction. Further studies will be needed for genetic diversities of the populations, and for the presence of inbreeding depletion as a consequence of self compatibility.