Development of Interfaces with Signal Transaction Ability and Its Application to Molecular Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Iwao  Graduate School or Ftiarmacevticai Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (30226493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Tomonori  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (50302170)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular recognition / Signal transduction / Coupled-host / Modified cyclodextrin / Alternately deposited film / Self assembled membrane / Environmental pollutant / Photo-regulation / 自己集合膜 / 混合単分子膜 / シクロデキストリン / クラウンエーテル / L-DOPA / ビピリジニウム / フェロセン / シクロデキストリン単分子膜 / ナフチルエチルアミン / アントラキノン / 静電相互作用 / 電荷識別膜
Research Abstract
According to the project plan, we have conducted following three projects; (1) development of the sophisticated host compounds capable of selective guest binding for which one could be informed by readily observable signals, (2) fabrication of organic thin films capable of molecular recognition and signal transduction, and (3) designing and development of "two-dimensional molecular imprinting" thin films that would be easily fabricated and would show excellent molecular recognition ability.
Regarding the project (1), we have developed several novel cyclodextrin-based hosts possessing electron-rich or electron-deficient pendant residue. The pendants were covalentiy attached to cyclodextrin for not only improving the molecular recognition ability but also realizing excellent signal transduction. Of the hosts developed, pyrene-appended cyclodextrins were found as excellent hosts for bipyridinium and some halogenated compounds, which are known as environmental pollutants. We have also synth … More esized several cyclodextrin derivatives coupled with crownether or ammonium compound that exhibited different abilities on molecular recognition, and have found that the coupling concept was usable in constructing sophisticated host compounds even in aqueous solution.
Regarding the project (2), we have successfully fabricated several organic thin films consisting of modified cyclodextrins, polyelectrolytes, or both. In addition, we have found that the molecular recognition ability of azobenzene-modified polyelecrolytes could be controlled by photo-isomerization of the azo groups, and that uniformly charged polyeletrolytes could be assembled by cyclodextrin complexation. Moreover, monolayers consisting of modified cyclodextrins were found to be thin film capable of discriminating charging state of the analytes.
Regarding the projext (3), we have approached several ways to realize the "two-dimensional molecular imprinting" methodology by use of cyclodextrin, cnwnether, and positively or negatively charged alkanes based on the self-assembled technique. Unfortunately, we have not obtained mixed monolayers with good quality and molecular recognition properties. Further efforts must be required for |leveloping this concept. Less