Cyclic ferrocenyl intercalator as a novel probe for gene polymorphism analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shigeori  School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (60188208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Takahiko  School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (00291930)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshuman genome / SNP / naphthalene diimide / ferrocene / intercalator / cyclic intercalator / electrochemical measurement / molecular probe / アントラキノン / 大環状インターカレータ / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 解析プローブ / ハイブリダイゼーション / ヘテロ二重らせん / 融解温度 / ナフタレンジイミド / 遺伝子多型 / ミスマッチ塩基 / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
The research on the human genome leads to single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) analysis eventually at the individual level. The goal of this project was, hence, to develop a cyclic intercalator, CyNDIFc, composed of naphthalene diimide and ferrocene parts as an electrochemical probe for SNP analysis. The integrity of the structure of CyNDIFc newly synthesized was confirmed by X-ray analysis. The effect of CyNDIFc on the mismatched DNA region was evaluated by Tm measurements of a DNA duplex in its presence. The Tm value in the presence of CyNDIFc increased when a mismatched base was introduced in the DNA duplex. Electrochemical measurement was performed by using a DNA-immobilized electrode in order to detect the mismatched base on the DNA duplex. The current from CyNDIFc increased as mismatched base regions increased. These results showed that CyNDIFc is a promising candidate as a new molecular probe for SNP analysis. Further optimization of the CyNDIFc structure will lead to molecular probes with even higher selectivity and sensitivity.