The Development of the Novel Reactive Nucleobases to the Duplex DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSUGI Fumi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Prof., 薬学研究院, 助手 (90208025)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords2-amino-6-vinilpurine / antisense / reactive nucleic acids / genome targeted chemistry / point mutation by chemical method / クロスリンク反応 / 3本鎖形成 / 反応性オリゴマーDNA / 2-アミノ-6-ビニルプリン / 点変異誘起
Research Abstract
The selective reaction to the gene would have the potential for site-directed mutation. In 2001, we have demonstrated that TFO bearing 2-amino-6-vinypurine derivative achieves triplex mediated cross-linking with high selectivity toward the cytosine of the G-C or the adenosine of the T-A target site. In 2002, we have investigated the use of this reactive TFO to target mutations to a target site in a shuttle vector plasmid, which replicates in mammalian cells. TFOs bearing of this reactive molecular produced adducts only at the complementary position of this reactive molecular and thereby introduced mutations at that site during replication/repair of the plasmid in mammalian cells. In the addition, we attempted the improvement of the reactivity by some modification of this molecule. But this experiment was not successful, because the oligonucleotides bearing modified molecule were not able to form the stable triple helix. It was clear that the triple helix formation was effected by a small change of structure. Now we investigate to develop of the new molecular by using the post modification method and we expect that we can get a new molecule with effective reactivity to gene.