Development of a New Synthetic Strategy Utilizing 6π-Azaelectrocyclization and its Synthetic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMURA Shigeo  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70047364)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords6π-azacyclization / phospholipase A_2 inhibitor / activation of azacyclization / molecular orbital calculation / one-pot pyridine synthesis / asymmetric 6π-azaelectrocyclization / indole alkaloid / chiral auxiliary / 酵素機能阻害機構 / フロンティア軌道相互作用 / アミノインダノール誘導体 / サレンマンガン錯体 / 不斉エポキシ化 / Ritter反応 / 光学活性エピウレイン / ジヒドロピリジン合成法 / 速やかなアザ電子環状反応 / 置換基効果 / アザトリエンの立体選択的合成 / 軌道相互作用としての理解 / インドールアルカロイドの不斉合成
Research Abstract
During the course of our recent studies on the syntheses of the enzyme inhibitors and the elucidation of their inhibitory mechanism, we have found that (E)-3-carbonyl-2, 4, 6-trienal compounds inhibit the hydrolytic ability of phospholipase A_2(PLA_2) by the formation of the dihydropyridine derivatives resulting from the reaction with the particular lysine residues of PLA_2 via the 6π-electrocyclization of the intermediary Schiff bases. The thermal cyclization of 1-azatrienes to 1, 2-dihydropyridines, which is the so-called 6π-azaelectrocyclization, is one of the well-known concerted pericyclic reactions. Although a number of examples of the 6π-azaelectrocyclization have been reported, the process required a high temperature and a long reaction time, therefore, the application of this reaction toward natural products synthesis is very limited in the literature. We succeeded in significant acceleration of the aza-electrocyclization, based on the remarkable orbital interaction between the HOMO and LUMO of the 1-aza-trienes by the combination of substituent effects. We also developed the novel one-pot substituted pyridine synthesis, and achieved the synthesis of the ocular age pigment. Furthermore, we established the novel highly stereoselective asymmetric 6π-azaelectrocyclization based on the reactions between the (E)-3-carbonyl-2, 4, 6-trienal compounds and the new chiral cis-1-amino-2-indanol derivatives using a remarkably simple operation under quite mild conditions. In addition, the developed method was applied toward the formal synthesis of an indole alkaloid, 20-epiuleine.