A Novel Synthetic Method for Oligosaccharide Using Multi-phase System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
INAZU Toshiyuki  The Noguchi Institute, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (70151579)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSynthesis of Oligosaccharide / Fluorous Synthesis / Automatic Synthesizer / Glycosylation Reaction / Fluorous Protective Group / Solid-phase Synthesis / Multi-phase System / 糖鎖工学
Research Abstract
Oligosaccharide synthesis is very important problem in carbohydrate chemistry. Although solid-phase synthesis of oligosaccharide is expected, it seems to be difficult to realize this methodology. We designed the new methodology, which is based on fluorous technology, as an alternative to solid-phase synthesis. we developed the novel fluorous acyl protective group, the Bfp (bisfluorous chain type propanoyl) group and the Hfb (hexafluorous chain type butanoyl) group. Using these fluorous protective groups we studied a method for the fluorous oligosaccharide synthesis. The use of the Bfp group made it possible to rapidly synthesize the galactose β(1-6) pentamer, which is known as a component part of arabinogalactan-proteins, by minimal column chromatography purification. Further, we found the fluorous synthesis using the Hfb group, as a fluorous support similar to the solid support was effective in the synthesis of oligosaccharide. Each synthetic intermediate was able to be easily purified only by simple fluorous-organic solvent extraction, and monitored by TLC, NMR, and MS.