Studies on Novel Nuclear Receptor-mediated Signal Transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90165340)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNuclear Receptor / Signal Transduction / Transcriptional Regulation / PPAR / Bile Acids / LXR / FXR / SREBP / コレステロールホメオスタシス
Research Abstract
To elucidate novel signaling pathways mediated by nuclear receptors, FXR (farnesoid X receptor) or PPAR (peroxysome proliferator-activated receptor), I have tried to identify their target genes or to analyze their functions and gene expressions.
1. During the course of studies, I have accomplished that the FXR target gene, human I-BABP (ileal bile acid-binding protein) gene expression is up-regulated by transcription factor SREBP (sterol response element-binding protein)-1c and nuclear receptor LXR (liver X receptor) depending upon cellular sterol concentration.
2. During the course of search for FXR target genes, I have found out the facts that the human LDL (low density lipoprotein) receptor gene is transactivated by bile acids. Extensive analyses showed that the up-regulation of LDL receptor gene expression by bile acids is mainly attributable to stabilization of the LDL receptor mRNA by bile acids through MAP kinase cascades but not to the FXR-mediate pathways.
3. During the course of search for FXR target genes, RANTES (hepatic regulated upon activation, normal T-cell expressed and secreted) gene is activated by bile acids. Furthermore, this up-regulation is repressed by PPAR ligand, fibrates.
4. I have found that the nuclear receptor PPAR target gene, C-FABP (cutaneous fatty acid-binding protein), is up-regulated in human malignant prostate or breast cancers and is involved in metastasis in these tumors. Furthermore, up-regulation of C-FABP caused increase in the levels of VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor) mRNA and proteins.