Mechanism of iron-sulfur cluster assembly : Structure and functional interaction of Isc proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  Graduate School of Science, Department of Biology, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10154874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OH-OKA Hirozo  Graduate School of Science, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30201966)
FUKUYAMA Keiichi  Graduate School of Science, Department of Biology, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80032283)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsiron-sulfur protein / iron sulfur cluster / isc operon / suf operon / protein-protein interaction / functional machinery / IscS / IscU / フェレドキシン / 分子シャペロン / Fdx
Research Abstract
Iron-sulfur proteins are present in almost all living organisms and exhibit diverse functions, which include electron transport, redox and non-redox catalysis, and sensing for regulatory processes. They contain clusters of iron and sulfur atoms with vailiable complexity, such as [2Fe-2S], [3Fe-4S], and [4Fe-4S] clusters. Still very little is known about the in vivo synthesis of these clusters, which is believed to require a complex machinery encoded us prokaryotes by the isc (iron suffer cluster) operon, iscRSUA-hscBA-fdx-ORF3. We have undertaken genetic and biochemical approaches to elucidate the complex mechanism by which Fe-S dusters are assembled.
1.Essential compornents of the ISC machinery (IscS, IscU, HscB, HscA, and Fdx) have been identified by a systematic mutational analysis of the isc operon in Eseherichia coli.
2.Biochemical characterization of the recombinant IscA led to the identification of labile [2Fe-2S] cluster and specific interaction with Fdx.
3.We determined the crystal structure of Fdx, which suggested the important role of Cys46 located on the molecular susface in the vicinity of [2Fe-2SJ cluster.
4.Network of protein-protein interactions among the components of the ISC machinery has been elucidated by the combination of two-hybrid and pull-down analyses.
5.We have isolated a covalently-bound IscS/IscU complex and identified that Cys328 of IseS and Cys63 of lscU are the sites of disulfide bridge formation.
6.We have analyzed spontaneous psuedorevertants isolated from a mutant shale lacking all the components of the ISC machinery, which led to the identification of the sufABCDSE (suf) operon participating in the ISC-independent pathway for the assembly of Fe-S clusters. The genes homologous to sufBC are present in a wide range of bacteria, archaea and plastids, suggesting that this type of system is almost ubiquitous in nature.