Studies on cellular basis of the endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation and intracellular aggregation of misfolded proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2002)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2001)
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Fuminori  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00212069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Takehiko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Life Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60018695)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsERAD / proteasome / N-linked oligosaccharide / ubiquitin ligase / 核内凝集体 / ユビキチン / アグリソーム
Research Abstract
The endoplasmic reticuium (ER) is known to function as a quality control machinery of nascent proteins, and various misfolded or unassembled proteins in the ER are targeted to ubiquitin/proteasome-mediated degradation after retrotranslocation to the cytosol through the Sec61 translocon. We have shown that not only proteasome inhibitors such as lactacystin and carbobenzoxy-leucyl-leucyl-leucinal (LLL), but also inhibitors of ER mannosidase I such as kifunensine and deoxyrnannojirimycin, strongly inhibit the ERAD of various misfolded proteins, suggesting that processing of N-linked oligosaccharide plays an important role on ERAD. In this study, collaborating with Dr. Yoshida in Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, we found that N-glycan serves as a signal for degradation by the Skpl-Cullin1-Fbx2-Rbx1 (SCF^<Fbx2>) ubiquitin ligase complex. The F-box protein Fbx2 binds specifically to proteins attached to N-inked high-mannose oligosaccharides and subsequently contributes to ubiquitination of N-glycosylated proteins. In addition, expression of the mutant Fbx2ΔF, which lacks the F-box domain that is essential for forming the SCF complex, appreciably blocks degradation of typical substrates of the ERAD pathway. Our results indicate that SCF^<Fbx2> ubiquitinates N-glycosylated proteins that are translocated from the ER to the cytosol by the quality control mechanism.