Regulatory mechanisms for the Ras and Rho family GTP ase network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takaya  Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20251655)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGEF / Db1ファミリー / GTP結合蛋白質 / Rhoファミリー / Cdc42 / ACK-1 / PLCε / PLCε / Db1ファミリー / RA-GEF
Research Abstract
Regulatory mechanisms of Ras and Rho family GTP-binding proteins by guanine nucleotide exchange factors (GEFs) were explored. First, the role of Dbl in the regulation of the Rho family upon extracellular stimulation was analyzed. Dbl is tyrosine-phosphorylated by ACK-1, a target of Cdc42, and thereby its GEF activity is enhanced. In addition, Dbl forms a complex with the adaptor Grb2 and the epidermal growth factor (EGF) receptor. We showed that, upon EGF stimulation, ACK-1 and Dbl were tyrosine-phosphorylated and activated in a Cdc42 and Grb2-dependent manner, leading to actin cytoskeletal rearrangements through RhoA, Rac1, and Cdc42. Second, the function of the Sec14-like domain at the N-terminus in a set of Dbl and Dbs splice variants was analyzed. When ectopically expressed in HeLa cells, Dbl and Dbs splice variants induced different morphological alterations depending on the Sec14-like domain. The difference may be due to different subcellular localization of active Rho family members determined by the GEFs. Third, we investigated the role the CDC25 homology domain of PLCε. PLCε is a downstream target of Ras and Rap1, containing a CDC25 homology domain, which is responsible for sustained activation downstream of Rap1 in the Golgi apparatus. We demonstrated that platelet-derived growth factor-induced transient activation of PLCε is mediated by Ras, whereas sustained activation is dependent on Rap1.