Studies on molecular mechanism of mTOR signaling that controls various cellular functions in response to amino acid sufficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Kazuyoshi (2002)  Kobe University, Biosignal Research Center, Professor, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (70283900)
原 賢太 (2001)  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 助手 (70294254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Chiharu  Kobe University, Biosignal Research Center, Assistant Professor, バイオシグナル研究センター, 助手 (70335462)
YOSHINO Ken-ichi  Kobe University, Biosignal Research Center, Assistant Professor, バイオシグナル研究センター, 助手 (90280792)
米澤 一仁  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (70283900)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrapamycin / mTOR / p70 S6 kinase / elF4E binding protein / raptor / TOS motif / scaffold protein / cell growth / 質量分析計 / p70S6キナーゼ / scaffold蛋白 / 細胞成長 / 蛋白合成
Research Abstract
The mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) is a protein kinase that controls multiple cellular functions, including cell growth, in response to amino acids and growth factors, in part by regulating the phosphorylation of p70 S6 kinase (p70S6k) and eukaryotic initiation fector 4E-binding protein 1 (4E-BP1). The mechanisms by which mTOR regulates p70S6k and 4E-BP1 in vivo remain incompletely understood. We identified a novel mTOR-binding partner, raptor (regulatory associated protein of mTOR) that also binds p70S6k and 4E-BP1 and is essential for TOR signaling in vivo. We also demonstrated that raptor binds to p70S6k and 4E-BP1 through their respective TOS (conserved TOR signaling) motifs, a short conserved segment previously shown to be required for amino acid- and mTOR-dependent regulation of these mTOR substrates in vivo. A point mutation within the TOS motif of p70S6k or 4E-BP1 known to abolish both amino acid- and mTOR-regulation, selectively abolishes their binding to raptor. This mutation of the TOS motif also eliminates all in vitro mTOR-catalyzed 4E-BP1 phosphorylation and abolishes the raptor-dependent component of mTOR-catalyzed p70S6k phosphorylation in vitro. Raptor does not alter mTOR's intrinsic catalytic activity, but appears to serve as an mTOR scaffold protein whose binding to the TOS motif of mTOR substrates is necessary for effective mTOR-catalyzed phosphorylation in vivo and perhaps for conferring their sensitivity to rapamycin and amino acid sufficiency.