REGULATION OF HYPOXIA RESPONSE GENES BY NEW TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CANCER CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tsutomu  NATIONAL CANCER CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE EAST, INVESTIFATIVE TREATMENT DIVISION, SECTION HEAD, がん治療開発部, 室長 (80211134)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshypoxia / nitric oxiae / HAS / gene regulation / HIF-PH / HIF-PH / 転写因子 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
The hypoxia response of a living body regulated by the activation of hypoxia inducible factor (I-HF-1), and its binding to hypoxia response element (I-IRE) which exists in the transcriptionally regulatory region of various hypoxia oxygen response genes. We found that nitric oxide (NO) which is generated in the living body in addition to hypoxic response up-regulate vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) gene expression by the same mechanism as hypoxia. Furthermore, we clarified that new transcriptional factor bind to HIF-1 ancillary arrangement (HAS) which is located in the lower stream of I-IRE existed in promoter region of the hypoxia response genes by hypoxia or NO. The binding proteins had the molecular weight of 100Kd and 45Kd. By molecular cloning of HAS binding protein from HeLa cell cDNA library, we identified two clones which are nuclease sensitive element binding protein and protein inhibitor of activated STAT X. Recently, it has shown that HIF-1 proryl hydroxylase (I-HF-PH) regulated HIF-1 degradation under normoxic condition. Under hypoxic condition, HIF-PH activity was inhibited because oxygen is a cofactor of HIF-PH reaction. It is also clear that the iron ion is required as cofactor of the enzyme reaction. We clarified that NO inhibits enzymatic reaction of HTF-PH by forming a nitrosyl iron complex. In this study, we demonstrated that different mechanism of the activation of HIF-1 by low oxygen and NO.