Transcriptional and post-translational regulation of cell adhesion mediated by the cell adhesion molecule, selectin, on lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KANNAGI Reiji  Aichi Cancer Center, Department of Molecular Pathology, Program Head, 分子病態学部, 部長 (80161389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAMOTO Kensuke  Aichi Cancer Center, Department of Molecular Pathology, Research Resident, 分子病態学部, リサーチレジデント
KANAMORI Aiko  Aichi Cancer Center, Department of Molecular Pathology, Research Scientist, 分子病態学部, 研究員 (00261173)
隈元 謙介  愛知県がんセンター, 分子病態学部, リサーチレジデント
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsselectin / lymphocyte homing / fucosyltransferase / sulfotransferases / CD44 / sialyl 6-sulfo Lewis X / sialyl Lewis X / フコシルトランスフェラーゼ / スルホトランスフェラーゼ / 細胞接着 / シアリル6-スルホLe^x / シアリルLe^x / CRE / GATA-3
Research Abstract
Conventional non-sulfated sialyl Lewis x and sialyl 6-sulfo Lewis x determinants are involved in the cell adhesion of lymphocytes. Expression of non-sulfated sialyl Lewis x is mainly regulated by fucosyltransferase VII at a transcriptional level, and transcriptional factors belonging to the CREB/ATF family as well as GATA-3, Sp1 and MZF-1 are involved in its transcriptional regulation. In addition, we showed the transcriptional factors THP-1 (Gli-2), HIF-α and HIF-α also play important roles in regulation of sialyl Lewis X expression. On the other hand, GlcNAcβ : 6-O-sulfotransferases figure heavily in the regulation of sialyl 6-sulfo Lewis x expression. Among the five known isoenzymes of GlcNAcβ: 6-O-sulfotransferases, we showed that the isoenzymes called GlcNAC6ST-1 and HEC-GlcNAC6ST are closely involved in the regulation of sialyl 6-sulfo Lewis x expression in lymphocytes. The products of GlcNAcβ: 6-O-sulfotransferases also play significant role in the regulation of cell adhesion mediated by another cell adhesion molecule, CD44, which has also been known to be involved in the routine recruitment of lymphocytes.