Morphological changes of giant liposomes caused by cytoskeletal proteins, surfactants, or optical tweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Kingo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20262842)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliposome / optical microscopy / topological transformation / membrane fusion / opening-up of membrane / influenza hemagglutinin / melittin / cytoskeletal proteins / 人工脂質膜小胞(リポソーム) / 人工膜小胞 / 暗視野顕微鏡 / 生体膜 / 膜形態変化 / 膜トポロジー変化 / 界面活性剤 / 膜作用性ペプチド
Research Abstract
1)Liposomes are micro-compartments made of lipid bilayer membranes with characteristics quite similar to those of biological membranes. To form artificial cell-like structures, we generated liposomes that contained subunit proteins of cytoskeletons : actin, and its associating proteins. Spherical liposomes were transformed into disk-or dumbbell-shapes by the polymerization of encapsulated actin. Bipolar-or cell-like-shaped liposomes were developed by the assembly of encapsulated actin and its crosslinking proteins, fascin, -actinin, or filamin, by mechanical forces generated by the organization of internal actin-networks. Dynamic processes of morphological transformations of liposomes were visualized by high intensity dark-field light microscopy. The differences in morphology among transformed liposomes indicate that actin-crosslinking proteins determine liposome shape by organizing their specific actin networks. Morphological analysis reveals that the crosslinking manner, i.e. distance and angular flexibility between adjacent crosslinked actin filaments, is essential for the morphogenesis.
2)Topological changes, such as fusion and division of membrane vesicles, play an essential role in cellular activities. To investigate the mechanism of these processes, we visualized the liposomes undergoing topological transformation induced by interactions between liposomal membranes and fusogenic peptides derived from influenza hemagglutinin, melittin, or surfactants with direct, real-time observation using high-intensity dark-field microscopy. As the results, a variety of novel topological transformations were found, including the opening-up of liposomes, the direct expulsion of inner vesicles, intermittent quakes, and inside-out topological inversion. These novel findings reveal that the lipid bilayer itself possesses the ability to undergo topological transformation.