Structure, function and evolution of cyclostomata hemoglobin and myoglobin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHosei University (2002-2003)
Osaka University (2001)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kiyohiro  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50028528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (20127294)
YAZAWA Yoichi  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30000871)
OKOUCHI Shoichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90105859)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslamprey / hemoglobin / myoglobin / oxygen binging characteristics / electron paramagnetic resonance spectrum / Fourier-transform infrared absorption / molecular evolution / amino acid sequence / フーリエ変換近赤外線吸収 / 円口類 / 一次構造 / 酸素平衡特性 / アロステリック効果
Research Abstract
To clarify the structure and function of cyclostomata myoglobin and hemoglobin that evolutionally links the monomeric and tetrameric hemoglobins, we prepared hemolysate and hemoglobin samples from the blood and myoglobin from the skeletal muscle of river lampreys in Niigata and Hokkaido, and carried out the following studies.
1.Components and structural analysis of hemoglobin and myoglobin
(1) There were five isoforms (Hb I -Hb V) in the hemolysate and the first two were the major components. (2) The amino acid sequence of Hb I showed a 97% homology with Hb V for see lamprey. It showed less homology with the human Hb α chain and β chain, the amino terminal being longer by 8 residues and the carboxyl terminal having 9-residue deletions. (3) The amino acid sequence for Hb II was identical with that for Hb I. (4) Myoglobin was of single component and its amino acid sequence was identical with that for Hb I.
2.Oxygen binding characteristics
(1) In comparison with the vertebrate hemoglobin, the function of lamprey Hb is primitive in various aspects, namely, week cooperativity, a reduced Bohr effect and CO_2 effect and lack of the effect of organic phosphates. (2) There were some differences in function between Hb land Hb II. (3) The function of myoglobin was similar to that of Hb I.
3.Electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) and Fourier-transform infrared absorption (FT-IR)
(1) EPR for oxidized (met) and reduced NO derivatives and FT-IR for CO derivative indicated that the heme-iron coodination structure for lamprey Hb resembles that for the vertebrate Hb in which the proximal and distal residues are His.
4.Summary
(1) Hb II can have been derived from Hb I through some artificial or post-translational process. (2) In lamprey, myoglobin can be identical with hemoglobin. If so, in this animal or in cyclostomata, hemoglobin as it is deverted to myoglobin, being interesting from the view point of evolution.