40kDa-Binding Protein to Phytochrome and Light-signal Transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Satoru  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (90142009)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPHYTOCHROME / PHOTOMORPHOGENESISI / PHOTORECEPTOR / PHOTOREACTION / SIGNAL-TRANSDUCTION / BINDING-PROTEIN / 光環境情報 / 光センシング
Research Abstract
Phytochrome is a plant photoreceptor for variety of photomorphogenetic responses that has two UV-visible absorption forms, Pr and Pfr. Pfr is thought to be an active form. Phytochrome B, responsible for low fluence rate responses migrates into nucleus to bind an interacting protein, PIF3, on phototransformation from Pr to Pfr, that initiates transcription of flowering-related genes, however, signaling of phytochrome A is poorly understood. We have detected multiple binding proteins to Pfr of phytochrome A. We determined N-terminal amino acid sequences of several of these binding proteins. One of them, 40kDa species is identified as a homologue of the enzyme that is involved in the important process of IAA, a plant hormone, synthesis. We cloned the gene and expressed it. Enzymatic activities of the expressed products were measured, proposing its involvement in IAA synthesis. Its interaction with phytochrome A and possible photoregulation of its activities are to be investigated.