Structural studies on antigen presents system based on the 20S bovine proteasome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionResearch Reactor Institute, Kyoto University (2003-2004)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yukio  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Prof., 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80200450)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsporoteasome / supramolecules / crystal structure / immuno-respose / 免疫応答 / 核内移行シグナル
Research Abstract
Proteasome is a most important protease particle composed of 28 hetero-subunits. It functions a proteolysis in the cell to maintain stable it, and has the molecular weight of 750kDa, a large multifunctional enzyme. Proteasomes are also having an immuno-response by generating antigenic peptides presented by class I molecules of major histocompatibility complex when the proteasome activator (PA28) binds proteasomes. In this work, a structural investigation of the 20S proteasome from bovine liver and the proteolytic mechanism inside β-subunits are discussed.
20S proteasomes are isolated and purified from bovine liver, and crystallized (Y.Morimoto, et al., J.B., 1995). It has good quality for a structure analysis (Y.Tomisugi, et al., J.B., 2000). A structural refinement (M.Unno, et.al., Structure, 2002) with non-crystallographic symmetry operations goes down the crystallographic R-factor to 25.0% (FreeR=29.4%). One of features for a crystal structure of proteasomes is a location of acidic amino acids of the central cavity in proteasomes. It seems likely to present the mechanism of strict proteolysis against unneeded protein or antigen-presenting. Constitutive 20S proteasomes have three active subunits, β1, β2 and β5, which are replaced in the immunoproteasome by interferon-γ-inducible subunits β1i, β2i and β5i, respectively. A catalytic activity is discussed that in the β7 subunit N104, T1, D59 and R99 hold peptide chain by helping of Y88 in β1 subunit. The reaction is completed when the α-amino group donates a proton to the nucleophile.