Project/Area Number |
13680759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Norihiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience & Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (60132982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIMA Kazuhiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience & Biotechnology, Lecturer, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 講師 (60282852)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | transposable elements / retroposons / retrotransposition / interspersed repetitive elments / genome / LINE / SW1 / レトロポジション / メダカ |
Research Abstract |
We characterized members of the LINE (UnaL2) and SINE (UnaSINE1) families from the eel genome and found that these LINE/SINE partners share similar 3' tails. A retrotransposition assay in HeLa cells demonstrated that the 3' conserved tail of UnaL2 is necessary for its retrotransposition. This 3' tail is recognized in trans by the UnaL2 reverse transcriptase at a surprisingly high rate, and that of UnaSINE1 can also be recognized, thus providing experimental evidence that a SINE can be mobilized by the retrotransposition machinery of a partner LINE. We also demonstrated that short repeats at the 3' end of UnaL2 are required for retrotransposition suggesting that UnaL2 retrotransposes in a manner reminiscent of the reverse transcriptase activity of telomerases.