Chromatin structure and DNA metabolism : in vitro studies using reconstituted 5S-oligonucleosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
URA Kiyoe  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80289363)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschromatin / nucleosome / linker histone / chromatin remodeling / DNA methylation / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / DNAのメチル化
Research Abstract
An elucidation of structure function relationships of DNA/protein interaction at, the chromatin level is critical for an understanding of these regulation mechanisms in nucleus. For this purpose, we developed physiologically spaced oligonucleosome templates using intrinsic bend DNA structure of the 5S RNA gene. We investigated the relationship between chromatin dynamics and nuclotide excision repair (NER), using 5S-dinucleosome templates. We found that UV-induced DNA lesions were formed efficiently in dinucleosomes but were not repaired easily with purified human NER factors. NER reaction in chromatin was facilitated by ACF, an ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling factor. Our result is the first direct evidence to show a functional connection between chromatin remodeling and NER. Furthermore, we have developed a new chromatin assembly system using a linker histone chaperone to investigate effects of higher order chromatin structure on DNA metabolism, such as DNA methylation