Study on the regulatory mechanism for immunoglobulin expression through histone acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research Institution宮崎医科大学
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Shinji  University of Miyazaki, Miyazaki Medical College, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10222100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Hidehiko  University of Miyazaki, Frontier Science Research Center, Research Associate, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助手 (10301384)
NAKAYAMA Tatsuo  University of Miyazaki, Frontier Science Research Center, Professor, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (60031712)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshistone / acetylation / transcriptional control / gene expression / 脱アセチル化酵素
Research Abstract
We have cloned the chicken homolog of OBF-1, chOBF-1, which comprises 256 amino acids, and exhibits only 65% overall identity to the human and mouse OBF-1 proteins. Amino acid sequence alignment revealed the putative Oct-binding sequence, RPYQGVRVKEPVKELL(K/R)RKRG, which is conserved among chicken, mouse and human. chOBF-1 protein was demonstrated to bind chicken Oct-1 protein by the in vitro immunoprecipitation experiment, and chOBF-1 was shown to functionally activate the chicken immunoglobulin (Ig) light chain promoter in the NIH 3T3 cell. Taken together, these data indicate that the Ig gene transcription machinery, including Oct-1 and OBF-1, has been highly conserved in vertebrate evolution.
To investigate the transcriptional function of chHDAC2, we employed the chIgM-L promoter reporter plasmid. We found that chHDAC2 represses activated chIgM-L promoter activity. In transient expression experiments in NIH 3T3 cell, the specific HDAC inhibitor tricostatin A increased transactivation of chIgM-L promoter activity mediated by chicken Oct-1 and OBF-1 proteins. In transient coexpression of the three class I chicken histone deacetylases (chHDACl-3) tested, only chHDAC2 repressed the activated chIgM-L promoter activity. These findings suggest that chHDAC2 might be recruited to the chIgM-L promoter and specifically repress chIgM-L transcription.