Phosphorylation in the cyanobacterial circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hideo  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00324393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takao  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10124223)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscircadian / biological clock / phosphorylation / Kai / Sas A / kai / 概日リズム / シアノバクテリア
Research Abstract
Circadian rhythms have been observed in many organisms at a variety of physiological processes. Cyanobacteria are the simplest organisms to exhibit circadian rhythms, and provide a well-established molecular genetic and physiological model system. In the current study, we revealed that a master clock element protein, KaiC, exhibits autokinase/autophosphatase activities, which are dramatically modified by associating clock proteins, KaiA and KaiB. Relationship among circadian dynamics of protein-protein interactions among clock proteins, phosphorylation of KaiC and their cellular localization will be a basis for further functional analyses on the mechanism to generate circadian rhythms in the prokaryote.