A novel checkpoint regulating the growth polarity in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Dai  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (30243603)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCell cycle / Growth polarity / Checkpoint / Signal transduction / Yeast / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
Growth polarity and cell growth are coordinately regulated. To understand this mechanism, 1 studied a novel checkpoint regulating growth polarity in yeast. Research results are as follows.
1.Fission yeast homologues of the B' subunit of PP2A plays critical roles in cell shape control and septum formation, and shares essential functions with calcineurin for viability.
2.Fission yeast Wat1/Pop3 WD-repeat protein plays a role in genome stability and mRNA maturation.
3.Budding yeast Isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase is identified as a target of the G1-specific inhibitor Reveromycin A.
4.Fission yeast Mor2 is important for the localization of F-actin at the cell end(s) but not at the medial region, and is essential for the restriction of the growth zone(s) where Tip1 targets. Mor2 is homologous to the Drosophila Furry protein and is localized at both cell ends and the medial region of the cell in an actin-dependent fashion. Cellular localization of Mor2 and the Ndr kinase Orb6 was interdependent. The tyrosine kinase Wee1 is necessary for the G2 delay and maintenance of viability of the mor2 mutant. These results indicate that Mor2 plays as essential role in cell morphogonesis in concert. with Orb6, and the mutation activates the mechanism coordinating growth polarity with cell cycle progression.
5.In budding east, calcineurin negatively regulates actin polarization at the bud site, whereas the HOG pathway positively regulates bud formation at a later step after actin has polarized.