FUNCTION OF HUMAN TRNASCRIPTION FACTOR DREF IN CELL PRLIFERATION AND DEFFERENTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAGE Akio  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90019571)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCell proliferation / transcription regulation factor / Drosophila / transcription of proliferation-related genes / chromatin structure / genome screening / 転写制御因子 / 転写プロモーター / 遺伝子導入バエ / DNAチップ / 分化 / クロマチン修飾因子 / ショウジョウバエゲノム
Research Abstract
We isolated the gene and cDNA encoding DREF (DNA replication-related element-binding factor), a Drosophila transcription factor required for the expression of many DNA replication- and proliferation-related genes. Using trangenic flies eexpressing this factor in tissue-specific manners, we confirmed that it is essential for normal cell proliferation and differentiation. We have identified the human homologue (hDREF) of DREF, whose expression is well correlated with cell proliferation. Thus, hDREF is suggested to be involved in transcription of mammalian proliferation-related genes. We have prepared specific antibodies to detect hDREF and confirmed its nuclear localization. We also identified several proteins which interact with DREF by genetic and biochemical methods. DREF interact with some proteins involved in construction and remoceling of chromatin structures such as polycomb group protein and Mi 2 DNA helicase, which suggests that DREF may activate gene expression by modfying chromatin structures. We also searched the Drosophila genome date to find out how many genes are possibly regulated by DREF, and about 150 genes are so far found. Interestingly, many of them are involved various processes of cell proliferation. Therefore, DREF may be one of the master keys for cell proliferation.