Mechanism of initiation of development via an increase of intracellular pH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kazuyoshi  Ochanomizu University, Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70222130)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordspH / Starfish / maturation / arrest / meiosis / MAP kinase / oocyte / 細胞周期 / 幻数分裂 / 中期停止 / 受精 / Na^+ / H^+アンチポーター / サイクリン / プロテアソーム / GTP結合蛋白質 / P13キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Reinitiation of meiosis in oocytes usually occurs as a two-step process during which release from the prophase block is followed by an arrest in metaphase of the first or second meiotic division (metaphase I [MI] or metaphase II [MII]). The mechanism of MI arrest in meiosis is poorly understood, although it is a widely observed phenomenon in invertebrates. The blockage of fully grown starfish oocytes in prophase of meiosis I is released by the hormone 1-methyladenine. It has been believed that meiosis of starfish oocytes proceeds completely without MI or MII arrest, even when fertilization does not occur. Here we show that MI arrest of starfish oocytes occurs in the ovary after germinal vesicle breakdown. This arrest is maintained both by the Mos/MEK/MAP kinase pathway and the blockage of an increase of intracellular pH in the ovary before spawning. Immediately after spawning into seawater, activation of Na+/H+ antiporters via a heterotrimeric G protein coupling to a 1-methyladenine receptor in the oocyte leads to an intracellular pH increase that can overcome the MI arrest even in the presence of active MAP kinase.