Project/Area Number |
13680807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Masasuke Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00118449)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Retina / Retinal Pigment Epithelium / Regeneration / Newt / FGF-2 / IGF-1 / Organ Culture / 脈絡膜 / IGF-1 / BrdU / 組織間相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
Transdifferentiation from retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) to neural retina (NR) was studied under a new culture system as an experimental model for newt retinal regeneration. Adult newt RPEs were organ-cultured with the choroid on a filter membrane. RPE cells migrated out of the explant and became lightly pigmented "neuron-like cells" with neuritic processes, which were positively stained for neuron-specific antibodies. BrdU-labeling study showed that these cells proliferate under culture condition. When RPE sheets were isolated from the choroid and cultured under the same condition, RPE cells neither grow nor differentiate into neural cells, while RPE cells differentiated to neurons when the isolated RPE sheets were reattached to the choroid and cultured. In the presence of FGF-2, however, RPE cells of isolated RPE sheets began to proliferate and differentiate to neurons. IGF-1 had no effects on RPE cell growth but intensely promoted neural differentiation when added in combination with FGF-2. Isolated RPE cells also proliferated substantially when it was co-cultured with the choroid with a culture filter membrane inbetween these two tissues. These results indicated that the choroid plays an essential role in retinal rgeneration ot the newt and suggests that diffusible factors are involved in this tissue interaction. FGF-2 and IGF-1 are considered as the candidate molecules.