Establishment of Culture System Capable of Inducing Neural Crest Cells from ES Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUNISADA Takahiro  Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30205108)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsES cell / in vitro differentiation / neural crest cell / melanocyte / endothelin 3 / retinoic acid / 神経冠細胞 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells are totipotent, primitive, ectodermal-like cells derived from inner cell mass of 3,5 day blastocysts. As an in vitro model for melanocyte differentiation, we have developed the culture system to induce melanocytes from totipotent ES cell line. When undifferentiated ES cells were co-cultured with a bone marrow-derived stromal cell line, a very small but significant number of melanocytes were reproducibly generated. This process was greatly enhanced by addition of dexamethasone to the culture and strictly depended on the c-Kit signaling and endothelin 3 signaling. In this study, we found that caudalizing factor retinoic acid enhanced the efficiency of melanocyte induction in this culture. The early precursors for melanocytes, which proliferate clonally after several passages, were efficiently induced in the culture and their self-renew was stimulated by the addition of endothelin 3 and also by retinoic acid. These results suggests that neural crest cells are induced in this culture system upon corresponding in vivo development.