Analysis of body axix formation using Xenopus egg fragments as assay system for investigating gene functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masao  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40162268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMATSU Shin-ichiro  Kagoshima University, Department of Molecular Biology, Kawasaki Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20222185)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsXenopus / African crawed frog / cytoplasmic determinants / gene expression / mesoderm / dorsal / Veg-T / Xunt-8 / アフリカツノガエル / 卵片 / 体軸形成 / 原腸陥入 / Xbra
Research Abstract
In this project, we obtained the following three results.
1. Ablation of more than 60% of vegetal cytoplasm from newly fertilized Xenopus eggs results in the development of permanent blastula-type embryos (PBEs) which cleave normally and develop into atypical epidermis. We found that PBEs did not contain any maternal Veg-T, but regenerated Veg-T translocation after injection of marginal cytoplasm.
2. We found that both BMP-3b and BMP-3 dorsalize Xenopus embryos, but act as dissimilar antagonists within the BMP family. BMP-3b injected into Xenopus embryos triggered secondary head formation in an autonomous manner, whereas BMP-3 induced aberrant tail formation. At the molecular level, BMP-3b antagonized nodallike proteins and ventralizing BMPs, whereas BMP-3 antagonized only the latter.
3. Using PBEs (described above) Gastrulating Non-axial Embryos (GNEs) which were deleted of 20-40% cytoplasm (relative surface area), a series of Einsteck transplantation experiments were carried out to investigate mechanisms controlling anteroposterior patterning during early Xenopus development. We have shown that anteroposterior patterning in Xenopus is not achieved solely by the dorsal marginal zone (the Spemann organizer) but instead by a synergistic mechanism of the dorsalizing domain (DMZ) and the posteriorizing domain (the entire vegetal half except for the DMZ).