MULTIPLE BRAINSTEM-THALAMIC NEURAL CIRCUITS RELATED VISUOMOTOR FUNCTION: MORPHOLOGICAL STUDIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Kaeko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medial and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90018698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORITA Masao  Graduate School of Medial and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00018699)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThalamus / Pedunculopontin tegmental nucleus / Superior colliculus / Substantia nigra / Striatum / Visuomotor / Extrageniculate / 内側外側核-膝上核
Research Abstract
The direct and indirect (via superior colliculus: SC) pathways from pedunculopontine tegmental (PPT) nucleus were investigated in lateralis medialis-suprageniculate (LM-Sg) nucleus of feline thalamus, and the pathway from substantia nigra, pars reticulata (SNr) to the striatum by way of the LM-Sg was also examined.
(I) By means of injections of two different fluorescent dye, 35% of PPT neurons innervated both LM-Sg and SC by bifurcating axon.
(II) Following WGA-HRP and biocytin injections into LM-Sg and PPT respectively, it was suggested that the PPT terminals connected directly with tecto-thalamic neurons.
(III) Using biocytin method, it was suggested that axon terminals from PPT, SC and SNr terminate on different target neural elements at different region of LM-Sg. In addition, large terminals, presumably PPT derivative, may participate in the synaptic glomerulus though the majority were shown a simple contact by a small terminal.
(IV) By means of tracer injections, it was suggested that the projection from SNr terminate directly on the thalamo-striatal projection neurons.
(V) Part of above mentioned results have been presented in Japan Anatomist Congress (2002, 2003), and was submitted.