Glial introduction of resenerating axons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2002)
福井医科大学 (2001)
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Kojun  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50126603)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneural regeneration / glia / Schwann cell / myelin inhibitor / myelin-associated glycoprotein / demyelination / film model / glial introduction / 脱髄化 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
In axonal regeneration after a peripheral nerve injury, firstly, we studied the effect of distal nerve segments on the regeneration of axons from the proximal stump of a transected common peroneal nerve in mice. The elongation of regenerating axons was promoted by placing nerve segments that had been isolated by transection 5 to 6 days earlier (5-day to 6-day nerve segments) within 1.5 mm of the proximal stump. In contrast, axons were inhibited from sprouting and elongating when 7-day to 14-day nerve segments were used. Western blotting revealed the spread of myelin-associated glycoprotein (JMAG) from 7-day nerve segments, and electrophoresis of substances released by 7-ll-day nerve segments detected an approximately 56 KD polypeptide that corresponds to an extracellular domain of MAG Local application of a solution containing antibodies to MAG completely 'blocked the inhibition of axonal outgrowth exerted by 7-day nerve segments. In some experiments applied to an effect of a conditioning lesion under a suppression of MAG, we suggest that axonal inhibition by MAG is mediated by a local response near the MAG receptor rather than by an effect on metabolism in neural somata. Secondarily, after local application of a solution of anti-MAG antibodies, we showed that regenerating axons sprouted and elongated accompanying with Schwann cells migrating from a parent nerve (proximal type of migratory Schwann cells). Schwann cells migrated from a distal nerve segmentas well and took a line, forming a bridge with proximal type of migratory Schwann cells. As soon as contacting witproximal type of migratory Schwanncells, distal type of Schwann cells took a line, indicating that 7-14-day distal nervesegments hava a role of inducing axons towards a bund of Bungner by a bridge of two types of migratory Schwann cells.