THE AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM AND BLOOD FLOW CONTROL IN THE PIT ORGANS OF PIT VIPERS AND PYTHONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ATOBE Yoshitoshi (2002-2003)  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60264602)
岸田 令次 (2001)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50046132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masato  Yokohama City University, School of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50237351)
跡部 好敏  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (60264602)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspit viper / python / infrared receptor / capillary bed / blood flow / facial nerve / fluorescent microsphere / high speed video / 赤外線受容器(ピット器官) / 血流量調節機構 / ピット器官血管網 / 局所血流量調節機構 / 血流速度 / FITC標識ラテックスビーズ / 蛍光落射高倍率実体顕微鏡 / 毛細血管網 / 高速度ビデオ / 毛細血管周皮細胞 / smooth muscle α-actin fibers
Research Abstract
The infrared receptors (pit organs) of pit vipers and pythons have a dense capillary bed, in which blood flow increases markedly under infrared stimulation. It was surmised that parasympathetic elements of the facial nerve were involved in the control of this blood flow. However, resection of the peripheral nerve branches sending preganglionic fibers to the pits did not abolish this blood flow response, so it was presumed that the facial nerve was not directly involved. On the other hand, since little work has been done on the facial nerve of snakes, he afferent and efferent connections of the peripheral branches of he facial nerve were investigated in pit vipers by HRP and ChAT labeling. The morphology of the palatine nerve was similar to that of mammals, but there was remarkable difference in that of the chorda tympani. The chorda tympani did not form a lingual nerve, but the afferent fibers contained in it were all general somatic afferents. In addition to general visceral efferents … More , there were also special visceral efferents, and the peripheral mandibular branch of the facial nerve left the chorda tympani not inside, but outside the cranial bone. Since the capillary bed of the pits is a two-dimensional structure, the course of blood flow from arterioles through capillaries and out through venules is easily visualized. To study the blood flow, FITC dextran was injected to make the plasma fluoresce, and fluorescent microspheres were also introduced at the same time so that changes in blood flow with infrared stimulation could be visualized and measured. Under these conditions, blood flow in the pit was recorded, before, during, and after stimulation, on high-speed video at 250 frames/sec and analyzed with proprietary software. During stimulation, blood flow in the capillaries in the area of stimulation increased markedly at a statistical significance of P = 0.0007 in relation to the periods before and after stimulation. This phenomenon was not seen in either arterioles or venules, and suggests local control of capillary blood flow in the manner of an axonal reflex. Less