Project/Area Number |
13680827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Noboru Showa University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70059559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Jun Showa University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20327901)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Mandibular nerve / Unmyelinated fibers / MyeLinated fibers / Axonal size / Human / Aging process / Morphometry / Image-analyzer / 三叉神経 / 軸索 |
Research Abstract |
In the year of 2001, the material of the mandibular nerves was removed from the six human corpora with dentulous jaws out of 30 cadavars for anatomic dissections. The age ranged from 26 to 86 years. Nitrocellulose|-embedded tissue sections(25um thick, Masson-Goldner-Goto stain) were prepared after fixation formalin followed by chromic acid solution. Evaluation of nerve fiber axons were made using an image analyzer equipped with a microscope and a drawing tube. Unmyelinated nerve fibers in the human mandibulae nerve showed a decrease in size (area) with age. In the year of 2002, the similar evalutions were made regarding the myelinated nerve fibers on the size with age. This phenomenon can be observed in almost all peripheral nerves. However, the reason why only the unmyelinated fibers of the human mandibular nerve show an increase in size still remains unsolved.