Visualization of cortico-basal ganglia loop by means of transsynaptic transport of WGA-recombinant adeno virus and rabies virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masahiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist & Director, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCerebral Cortex / Basal Ganglia / Cerebellum / Motor Control / Adeno Virus / Rabies Virus / Transsynaptic Transport / Monkey / 線条体 / 淡蒼球 / 黒質 / 運動領野 / 前頭連合野
Research Abstract
Retrograde transneuronal labeling by means of transsynaptic transport of WGA-recombinant adeno virus and rabies virus was attempted to analyze the organization of functionally-related multi-synaptic pathways, for example, the cortico-basal ganglia loops that arise from various frontal motor and association areas. In this report, we have only described the data obtained from a series of experiments using rabies virus, because rabies virus was found to be much more sensitive than WGA-recombinant adeno virus for the present purpose. Injections of rabies virus (CVS-11; CDC) were made into the primary motor cortex (MI) to investigate the extent of its retrograde transport in the central motor system. A viral suspension was injected into the electrophysiologically identified forelimb region of the MI in rhesus monkeys. The monkeys underwent perfusion-fixation two to four days after the injection. Serial coronal sections were processed for immunohistochemical staining for rabies virus. Three … More days after viral injection, many second-order neurons were labeled, along with the first-order neurons in the thalamus and the cerebral cortex that project to the MI directly. In the basal ganglia, the labeled neurons were observed in the ventral aspect of the internal segment of the globus pallidus. Moreover, neuronal labeling occurred in the deep cerebellar nuclei, especially in the dorsal portions of the lateral and interpositus nuclei, and in several rostrally-situated motor-related areas of the frontal lobe. Around three and a half days after the injection, third-order neurons were seen in the ventral aspects of the putamen, the subthalamic nucleus, and the external segment of the globus pallidus, as well as in Purkinje cells of the cerebellar cortex and areas of the prefrontal cortex. In addition, our immunofluorescence analysis confirmed that cholinergic striatal interneurons and dopaminergic nigral neurons, probably fourth-order neurons in the basal ganglia, were labeled at the four-day postinjection period. Less