Project/Area Number |
13680840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kuniaki Gifu University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80262765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEISHIMA Mitsuru Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10171315)
YAMADA Yasuhiro Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10324295)
WADA Hisayasu Gifu University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10283300)
SEKIKAWA Kenji National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Director, 部長
NABESHIMA Toshitaka Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70076751)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | AIDS / dementia / TNF-α / indoleamine-2, 3-dioxygenase / NO synthase / inflammatory neurological disorders / 脳神経疾患 / トキソプラズマ |
Research Abstract |
Role of tumor necrosis factor (TNF-alpha) in LP-BM5 murine leukemia retrovirus mixture induced neurotoxicity were investigated using TNF-alpha gene deficient (TNF-alpha -/-) mice and chimeric mice that are TNF-alpha gene deficient only in bone marrow-derived cells. Further, neurotoxic effects were tested using mouse primary neuronal cultures. Neurotoxicity was observed in media from human monocyte-derived macrophages infected with HIV-1 and activated with lipopolysaccharide were neurotoxic. These neurotoxicity was blocked by TNF-a antibody and MK801. Taken together, our results support a role for TNF-alpha in the neurodegenerative processes associated with viral infections such as HIV-1.