Physiological role of protein synthesis in nerve growth cone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kohtaro  Dept. of Physiol., Toho Univ. Sch. of Med., Assist Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40202163)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGrowth cone / Neurite outgrowth / Growth cone collapse / Protein synthesis / Translational factor / Nerve growth factor / Semaphorin / Signal transduction / カルシウム制御 / 軸索伸長 / CALI法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarity the physiological roles of local protein synthesis in change of motility and morphology of nerve growth cone in response to extracellular stimuli. In 2002, we examined the roles of local protein synthesis in neurite outgrowth induced by nerve growth factor using chick dorsal root ganglion cells cultured on laminin. We first investigated the expression and distribution patterns of calcium-regulated protein translational factor, eukaryotic elongation factor-2 (eEF2). We found that phosphorylated eEF2 was distributed in the cell body and the growth cones, but the expression level was low. The cells exposed to high KCl stimulus showed growth cone collapse and inhibition of neurite outgrowth, and the expression level of phosphorylated eEF2 was significantly increased with intracellular calcium transient induced by high KCl stimulus, suggesting that eEF2 within growth cones was phosphorylated in a calcium-dependent manner and was involved in the signal cascade regulating neurite outgrowth. In 2003, we examined the roles of local protein synthesis in growth cone collapse induced by semaphoring 3A (Sema3A). Sema3A induced phosphorylation of eIF4E and blockade of protein synthesis with anisomycin inhibited the growth cone collapse. The cells to expose to Fyn kinase inhibitor, lavemdustin-A showed decrease of eIF4E phosphorylation of eIF4E induced by Sema3A. Since Sema3A signaling is considered to be independent of calcium signaling, it is suggested that neurite outgrowth and growth cone collapse mediated by local protein synthesis are independently regulated.