Role of calcium-permeable AMPA receptors in glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Keisuke  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Neurophysiology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60222139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINO Masae  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Neurophysiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20008329)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBergmann glia / calcium / glial fibrillary acidic protein / transgenic mice / glutamate receptor / グリア線維酸性タンパク質
Research Abstract
We found calcium-permeable AMPA receptors for the first time in rat hippocampal culture (lino et al., J. Physiol., 424 : 151-165, 1990). Now it is known that receptor is widely distributed not only in neurons but also in glial cells. In particular, Bergmann glia in the cerebellum abundantly expresses these receptors. In order to change the calcium permeable AMPA receptors into impermeable ones, transgenic mice that expressed GluR2 in Bergmann glia were constructed in this study. First, we made a plasmid vector that express GluR2_<flip> of the rat under the control of the human glial fibrillary acid protein (GFAP) promoter. Then the expression unit was injected into fertilized eggs of the mouse. GluR2 expression unit was transferred into seven offspring. These transgenic mice were backcrossed with C57BL6 mice for eight generations. The transgenic mice have smaller brains compared with wild type mice. Matching with the region of GFAP, GluR2 were strongly expressed in cerebellar cortex, forming patchy wedges, which were never observed in wild type mice. Examination of cerebellar function is under work.