Mechanism of motor output system in the posterior cingulate cortex due to integration of hippocampal and amygdalar functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Eiichi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70272911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Etsuro  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90313600)
UMENO Katsumi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90086596)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLimbic System / Cingulate Cortex / Posterior Cingulate Cortex / Amygdala / Hippocampus / Neuron / Cross-correlation / Motor Output / 相互関係解析 / 相互相関法
Research Abstract
The limbic system which includes the hippocampus, the amygdala, the cingulate cortex, plays important role on emotion, spatial recognition, episodic memory, and their ongoing behavior. To elucidate the integrated function of information processing in the limbic system, we recorded multiple single neuronal activities simultaneously from the posterior cingulate cortex, and analyzed the neuronal responses in spatial sensory-reward association task. In this task, the rats received intracranial self-stimulation (ICSS) or sucrose solution (both reward), following 2 s sensory stimulus (light or sound) plus 1 s delay. Then, we compared the neuronal functions among the hippocampus, amygdala, and posterior cingulate cortex.
Behavioral correlates of the posterior cingulate cortex neurons showed that 1) more than half responded to ICSS and sucrose solution, 2) most did not respond to sensory stimuli, 3) some correlated highly with drinking (licks), which were activated a few 10 ms after respective licks. These findings support an idea that the posterior cingulate cortex functions as motor evaluation by analyzing information from the hippocampal, amygdalar, and motor inputs.